Honors Students Dominate Top 20 List

Honors College Students Dominate Mortar Board's Top 20 Freshmen Men and Women

 

Monday, October 16, 2017

--Stillwater, OK 

Every year, the Achafoa chapter of the Mortar Board Honor Society selects 20 men and 20 women from the sophomore class who best represented the ideals of scholarship, community service, campus involvement and outstanding leadership during their first year at OSU. 

Students selected for this prestigious honor were invited to a dinner hosted by OSU President Burns Hargis. The top 40 students were further narrowed down to 20 after completing interviews. The top 10 men and women will be recognized during the Nov. 18 football game against Kansas State and also honored with a reception.

The Honors College is delighted to announce that a number of our students were selected from among their peers at OSU. Despite honors students comprising only roughly 8% of the total student population, our members represented 67.5% of the students on the top 40 list and 70% of the top 20 list. 

Congratulations to the following honors students for your remarkable achievements!

 

Top 20 Freshmen Women (Honors Students):

*Italics indicate the individual is also a top 10 winner

 

*Adrienne Blakey; Plant and Soil Science – Stillwater, Okla.

Alexis Barry; Chemical Engineering, Pre-Med; Oklahoma City, Okla.

Madeline Betts; Management and Marketing; Calumet, Okla.

*Mckenzie Carvalho; Agribusiness and Agricultural Communications; Maxwell, Cali.

*Jordan Cowger; Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Animal Science; Kansas City, Miss.

Olivia Davis; Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Pre-Med; Fort Smith, Ark.

Kayla Dunn; Multimedia Journalism; Stillwater, Okla.

Lindsey Marsh; Mechanical Engineering; Hobart, Okla.

*Hadley Reuter; MIS and Statistics; Stillwater, Okla.

*Savannah Robisch; Chemical Engineering; Fulshear, Texas

Ashlyn Ruley; English Literature; Tulsa, Oklah.

*Caroline Sanders; Biological Science, Pre-Med; Oklahoma City, Okla

Samantha Shafer; Microbiology and Molecular Genetics, Biochemistry, Plant Biology; Muskogee, Okla.

*Rachel Terry; Biological Science, Pre-Med; Edmond, Okla.

*Alexis Vance; Chemical Engineering; Overland Park, Kan.

*Allison Wilton; Agribusiness, Pre-Law; Fort Sumner, New Mexico

Abigail Wright; Physiology, Pre-Health; Cushing, Okla.

 

Top 20 Freshmen Men (Honors Students):

*Italics indicate the individual is also a top 10 winner

 

*Levi Baker; Agribusiness, Pre-Law; Dibble, Okla.

*Coleman Bourke; Business; Tulsa, Okla.

*Jacob Burch-Konda; Animal Science, Pre-Vet; Kingsburg, Cali.

Chapman Howard; Mechanical Engineering and Mathematics; Tulsa, Okla.

Cameron Jump; Electrical Engineering; Edmond, Okla.

*Braden Kellogg; Civil Engineering; Talala, Okla.

Thomas New; Civil Engineering; Edmond, Okla.

Hunter Perdue; Marketing; Yukon, Okla.

Jacob Sestak; Agriculture Economics and Accounting; Prague, Okla.

*Jacob C. Swanson; Entrepreneurship and Emerg Ent, Marketing; Cache, Okla.

 

Slideshow Title: 
Honors College Students Named to Mortar Board Top 20 Lists
Slideshow Subtitle: 
27 of the Top 40 Freshmen are active members of the Honors College
Slideshow Image: